CLA-2-10:RR:NC:2:231 C84430

Mr. Greg McDonald
Common Market Trading Company
110 Willard Street
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of rice and cornmeal from Italy.

Dear Mr. McDonald:

In your letter, dated January 30, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is described thus:

1. "Risotto" (arborio rice) - raw, short grain rice that will be imported in bulk in 50 kilogram sacks.

2. "Polenta" (cornmeal) - will be imported in bulk.

The applicable subheading for "Risotto" (short grain arborio rice) will be 1006.20.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rice, husked (brown) rice, other, short grain. The rate of duty will be 2.5 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for "Polenta" (cornmeal) will be 1103.13.0020, HTS, which provides for cereal groats, meal and pellets, groats and meal, of corn (maize), cornmeal. The rate of duty will be 0.42 cents per kilogram. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division